Life & Living

How Much Does a Shower Cost? The 8-Minute Receipt

An eight-minute shower costs about $0.71 in our example. But only $0.19 pays for the water. The other $0.52 pays to make it warm.

Your actual bill might look nothing like that. Different showerheads, water heaters and utility prices can completely change the answer. So let's open the receipt and see which numbers matter.

The 8-minute receipt, before and after the split.

The run

Time8 min

Flow8 L/min

Water through the head64 L

about 17 US gallons

Total for one shower$0.71

Electricity purchased 2.07 kWh

Illustrative prices, not a local tariff. The split is water at $3/m³ and heating at $0.25/kWh.

First, follow the water

Imagine a shower running at 8 litres a minute. Leave it on for eight minutes and 64 litres (about 17 US gallons) go through the showerhead.

If metered water costs an illustrative $3 for every 1,000 litres, those 64 litres cost just over 19 cents. That's the easy half of the calculation.

The less visible part is heating it. Suppose the water enters your home at 15°C (59°F) and leaves the showerhead at 40°C (104°F). Raising 64 litres of water by 25°C takes approximately 1.86 kilowatt-hours (kWh) of heat. If an electric water heater delivers that heat at an assumed 90% efficiency, it uses about 2.07 kWh of electricity. At an illustrative $0.25 per kWh, that's another 52 cents.

Total: about $0.71 for one shower, before fixed utility charges or other household hot-water losses. In this particular example, heating costs nearly three times as much as the metered water.

Your showerhead might be changing the answer

Here's a tiny experiment: put a container beneath the showerhead, collect the water for 15 seconds, then multiply the litres collected by four. If you collect 2 litres, the flow is 8 litres a minute.

The US Environmental Protection Agency says its WaterSense-labelled showerheads are rated at no more than 7.6 litres a minute. That's a US efficiency standard, not a worldwide description of every showerhead.

The 15-second bucket test: what did you collect?

Use your normal comfortable flow; you don't need to measure scalding water.

Flow8 L/min

Water in 8 minutes64 L

Electricity2.07 kWh

Total$0.71

The three anchor cases

  • 1.5 L in 15 s → 6 L/min → 48 L in 8 min → $0.53
  • 2 L in 15 s → 8 L/min → 64 L in 8 min → $0.71
  • 3 L in 15 s → 12 L/min → 96 L in 8 min → $1.06

At 8 L/min, an 8-minute shower uses 64 L and costs $0.71: $0.19 water and $0.52 heating.

The fill graphic is a reading aid, not a literal bucket. A 15-second sample is multiplied by four.

Hold the eight-minute shower and all our example prices steady. At 6 litres a minute, the model estimates about $0.53. At 12 litres a minute, it's about $1.06. Same person, same shower time; a very different amount of water to buy and heat.

What if you finished two minutes earlier?

Cutting our eight-minute shower to six minutes saves 16 litres and about 18 cents each time. If one person did that every day for 365 days, it would add up to around 5,840 litres and $65 in avoided running costs over a year.

Two durations, same 8 L/min flow. The difference is time.

Water 64 LCost $0.71

Water 48 LCost $0.53

Avoided per shower

Water16 L
Cost$0.18

5,840 L and $65 over 365 daily showers

6 min avoids 16 L and about $0.18 per shower, or 5,840 L and about $65 over 365 daily showers.

365 daily showers is a hypothetical one-person habit. Standing charges remain, and longer options are labelled as extra cost rather than savings.

That's a comparison, not an instruction to race through every shower. It's also not $65 taken off the entire household bill: standing charges stay the same, and real savings depend on how often you shower and what you pay.

The winter twist: same shower, different heating bill

Imagine keeping the eight minutes and 64 litres unchanged. If the incoming water is a chilly 10°C, heating it to 40°C costs about $0.62 in our electricity model. If the incoming water is 25°C, heating costs about $0.31 instead.

Same 8 minutes and 64 litres. Only the incoming temperature changes.

Incoming water15°C
Heating$0.52
Water charge$0.19
Total$0.71

Heating is the same as the 15°C example.

10°C $0.62 heat + $0.19 water = $0.81
15°C $0.52 heat + $0.19 water = $0.71
25°C $0.31 heat + $0.19 water = $0.50

Incoming water at 15°C: heating $0.52 plus water $0.19 gives $0.71. Heating is the same as the 15°C example.

Three hypothetical inlet temperatures, not seasonal averages or climate data. The water-volume charge stays fixed while the heating-cost segment changes.

The water-volume charge remains $0.19 in both cases. Only the energy required to warm it changes. That's why a single universal price per shower wouldn't be trustworthy.

It also matters how your home heats water. A gas heater has a different fuel price and efficiency, while a heat-pump water heater can use considerably less electricity than conventional electric resistance heating. Our receipt models neither as a universal default.

Find the number on your own bill

You only need a few clues: your shower's flow rate, time with the water running, metered water price, and water-heating energy cost. Include a variable wastewater charge if your utility bills one separately. Don't divide a fixed daily supply charge by one shower and call it a saving: that charge generally remains even when you use less water.

The figures above also leave out water wasted while waiting for the shower to warm, storage-tank standby losses and any unusual plumbing or reheating losses. Those can matter in a real home.

For the other things adding to your electricity bill, try the CozyCalcs Electricity Cost Calculator. You can track water and energy bills together with the Budget tool, or use Flatmate Bills if you're splitting household expenses.

The surprising thing about a shower isn't how much water goes down the drain. It's how much you might spend warming it up first.

Example only. All prices are hypothetical amounts in one consistent currency, not regional tariffs or exchange-rate conversions. The model assumes 8 L/min, a 25°C rise, 90% electric-water-heating efficiency, $0.25/kWh electricity, $3/m³ variable water charges and constant flow while running. The same simple physics applies globally, but actual plumbing, tariffs and heater performance vary. Fixed charges, preheating waste and standby losses are excluded; savings are not guaranteed.

Sources

Try it with your own numbers

More from the blog →